Embalmer's Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] The court finds that the sixty-day provision of General Statutes § 52-192a rather than the thirty-day provision of Practice Book § 17-14 controls. Having determined the applicable time standard, the court must examine the plaintiff's pleading dated June 6, 2002 to determine whether it constitutes a "offer of judgment" under the statute.

The provisions of Practice Book § 17-14 to 17-18 track the provisions of General Statutes § 52-192a almost exactly. These provisions use the traditional contract concepts of offer and acceptance. General Statutes § 52-192a(a) describes the manner in which an offer of judgment must be made and the time limits for acceptance. General Statutes § 52-192a(b) requires the court to "examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept" and then to impose penalties in the form of interest and attorneys fees. The use of quotation marks in that section makes it clear that only offers of judgment meeting the requirements of § 52-192a(a) can trigger the imposition of such penalties.