Hotrum v. State
[…] The assistant attorney general specifically addressed the question of whether it would be fair to prosecute a person for possession of twenty-five small marijuana plants. She suggested that the small plants had the potential of growing into much larger plants, and therefore the fact that the small plants did not weigh much and did not produce very much usable marijuana was immaterial. It appears that the legislature adopted this reasoning.

27 P.3d 788 (Alaska App. 2001).

See AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G).

Pease, 27 P.3d at 789.

See AS 11.71.900(14) ("marijuana" means only "the seeds, and leaves, buds, and flowers of the plant (genus) Cannabis, whether growing or not; it does not include the resin or oil extracted from any part of the plants, [and] it does not include the stalks of the plant[.]"); AS 11.71.080 ("[f]or purposes of calculating the aggregate weight of a live marijuana plant, the aggregate weight shall be the weight of the marijuana when reduced to its commonly used form.").

Pease, 27 P.3d at 789.

Id. at 790.

Id.

Id.

In Noy v.