No. A-7458.
[…] Because the jury instructions allowed the jury to convict Pease based on her possession of the 33 dead remnants, Pease's conviction must be reversed.
The statutory history of AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G)
Pease was charged with violating AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G), which makes it a felony to possess "25 or more plants of the genus cannabis". This statute was enacted in 1994 for the purpose of solving an administrative problem that the police faced under former law.
Prior to 1994, there was only one statute that provided a felony penalty for simple possession of marijuana. That statute was (and is) AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(F), which forbids a person from possessing "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more" of marijuana.
To be precise, the statute forbids possession of substances weighing one pound or more "containing a schedule VIA controlled substance". However, marijuana is the only controlled substance listed in schedule VIA. See AS 11.71.190(b).