SC 19361
[…] In essence, this order creates a safe harbor for the first $50,000 of the plaintiff's annual income. Stated differently, the plaintiff's income cannot constitute a substantial change in circumstances, necessary to modify an alimony award, until it exceeds $50,000 per year. See General Statutes § 46b–86 (a) (“any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support ... may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party”).
In March, 2014, when the trial court issued its memorandum of decision in the present case, the parties' four children were fifteen, thirteen, twelve, and nine, respectively.