SC 19361
[…] Text accompanying footnote 25 of the majority opinion. I presume this means that the majority has concluded, in light of the statutory factors set forth in § 46b-82, that the alimony award is not excessive or improper. See footnote 18 of this opinion. I disagree.
First, the majority mistakenly assumes that the § 46b-82 factors go exclusively to the alimony award amount, and, therefore, because that statute includes factors in addition to “station” and “needs,” an alimony award may properly exceed the recipient's support and maintenance needs. Section 46b-82 does direct the trial court to consider factors other than station and need, such as “the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health ... occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, [and] estate ... of each of the parties ....” General Statutes § 46b-82 (a).