SC 19361
[…] Stated differently, the factors are not to be utilized to justify an award that exceeds the purpose of alimony, namely, support and maintenance.
A trial court must also consider an alimony obligor's ability to pay alimony and still provide for himself or herself. See Greco v. Greco , supra, 275 Conn. at 361–62, 880 A.2d 872 (“[i]t is hornbook law that what a spouse can afford to pay for support and alimony is a material consideration in the court's determination as to what is a proper order” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). In this regard, § 46b-82 (a) directs the court to consider “the age, health ... occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability ... and needs” of the obligor spouse.
The alimony award is also justified, the majority suggests, due to the disparity in the premarital agreement's distribution of the marital assets.