SC 19361
[…] Mickey , 292 Conn. 597, 615, 974 A.2d 641 (2009). It has often been said that the court's equitable power is “the keystone [of] the court's ability to fashion relief” when dissolving a marriage and that, without it, and the court's broad discretion, it might be impossible to fairly resolve some dissolution disputes. Sunbury v. Sunbury , 210 Conn. 170, 174, 553 A.2d 612 (1989). Nevertheless, divorce is a creature of statute, and the court's authority to provide relief in such cases is derived therefrom. Id. ; Rubin v. Rubin , 204 Conn. 224, 229, 527 A.2d 1184 (1987). General Statutes §§ 46b–81 and 46b–82 provide the court with its primary tools for rendering an equitable dissolution of marriage. Mickey v. Mickey , supra, at 615, 974 A.2d 641.
With respect to § 46b–81, the Superior Court is empowered to “assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse.” General Statutes § 46b–81 (a). The purpose of such property distribution “is to unscramble existing marital property in order to give each spouse his or her equitable share at the time of dissolution.” Smith v. Smith , 249 Conn. 265, 275, 752 A.2d 1023 (1999).