SC 19361
[…] Three additional factors appear exclusively in § 46b–81 (c) : “the opportunity of each [party] for future acquisition of capital assets and income”; “the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates”; and the “liabilities ... of each of the parties ....” Section 46b–82 (a) lists two additional, but different, factors: “the award, if any ... [made] pursuant to section 46b–81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment.”
A spouse's ability to acquire future assets also appears related to the concept of the spouse's “station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, [and] employability ....” General Statutes § 46b–82 (a).