SC 19361
[…] General Statutes § 46b–62 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter ... the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b–82....”
We note that, although § 46b–62 has been amended since the events underlying the present appeal; see, e.g., Public Acts 2014, No. 14-3, § 5; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.