SC 19361
[…] The plaintiff, however, estimated the fair market value of the marital home to be $10 million.
The record reflects that the defendant earned $1,249,989 in 2004, $902,025 in 2005, $1,687,677 in 2006, $1,253,766 in 2007, and $575,262 in 2008.
In addition to the marital standard of living, the trial court must also consider the factors in § 46b–82 when awarding alimony. See Golden v. Mandel , 110 Conn.App. 376, 385, 955 A.2d 115 (2008) (“[t]he standard of living ... was only one factor that the court considered in making its financial award”). Such factors include: “the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... [and] the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties ....” General Statutes § 46b–82 (a). The trial court must also consider any property distributions made pursuant to § 46b–81 and, “in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment.” General Statutes § 46b–82 (a). Accordingly, the plaintiff's expenses do not represent the only factor that the trial court must consider when awarding alimony.