SC 19361
[…] She contends that the same policy concerns present in Bedrick , which resulted in the adoption of heightened scrutiny for postnuptial agreements, are present in this case as well. On the other hand, the defendant claims that the amended agreement should be treated as a premarital agreement because the act expressly provides for the modification of such agreements during the marriage. See General Statutes § 46b–36f (“[a]fter marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended”). Thus, the defendant claims, the enforceability of the agreement should be governed by § 46b–36g, like all premarital agreements. Moreover, the defendant argues that the plain language of § 46b–36g (a) requires such a conclusion in that it provides that “[a] premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves” either that such party did not voluntarily enter into the agreement, the agreement was unconscionable, such party was not provided with a fair and reasonable disclosure regarding the property, financial obligations and income of the other party, or such party was not afforded a reasonable