SC 19361
[…] See, e.g., Dombrowski v. Noyes – Dombrowski , 273 Conn. 127, 132, 869 A.2d 164 (2005). Although each of these statutory provisions serves a divergent purpose, they are nonetheless interrelated and complementary. See Mickey v. Mickey , supra, 292 Conn. at 615, 974 A.2d 641. Indeed, § 46b–82 (a) provides that alimony may be awarded “in addition to or in lieu of ” a property division, and it directs the court, in determining whether alimony should be awarded, to consider any distribution it made under § 46b–81. (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the factors to be considered under each statute largely overlap. In assigning property under § 46b–81 and determining whether alimony should be awarded under § 46b–82, the court must consider, inter alia, “the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate ... and needs of each of the parties ....” General Statutes § 46b–81 (c) ; accord General Statutes § 46b–82 (a).