SC 19361
[…] We agree with the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 46b–81 (c) provides: “In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”
We note that the defendant does not argue that the size of the lump sum alimony award itself constitutes an abuse of discretion; only that the excessiveness of the award makes it a property distribution.