SC 19361
[…] Both §§ 46b–81 (c) and 46b–82 (a) list the following factors to be considered when distributing property or awarding alimony: the length of the marriage; the cause of the breakdown of the marriage; and the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, and needs of each of the parties. Three additional factors appear exclusively in § 46b–81 (c) : “the opportunity of each [party] for future acquisition of capital assets and income”; “the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates”; and the “liabilities ... of each of the parties ....” Section 46b–82 (a) lists two additional, but different, factors: “the award, if any ... [made] pursuant to section 46b–81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility