SC 19361
[…] I am not sure how consideration of the parties' children demonstrates that the alimony award is a functional property distribution. Moreover, it is unclear why a court's consideration of the minor children in awarding support to a custodial parent would be improper. It is true that the formula for dividing marital property in the premarital agreement contemplated the children. That does not, however, foreclose consideration of the same factor when support determinations are made. Indeed, General Statutes § 46b–82 (a) requires that the court consider, “in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment.” In any event, the existence of children seems like an appropriate additional factor for the court to consider in determining the type, amount, and duration of an alimony award, even when such factor is also accounted for in a premarital agreement that governs the division of property.