SC 19361
[…] See footnote 1 of this opinion.
The trial court's other orders included a $2,082,000 payment to the plaintiff, which represented the outstanding balance owed to her under the agreement, and the defendant's contribution to the children's extracurricular fees, medical and dental expenses, and college education. The defendant does not challenge these orders in this appeal.
In response to the plaintiff's challenge to the enforceability of the agreement, the trial court held that the agreement was valid and enforceable. See footnote 2 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 46b–82 (a) provides in relevant part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment.”