SC 19361
[…] Dougan v. Dougan , 301 Conn. 361, 374–75, 21 A.3d 791 (2011). Accordingly, I would conclude that the doctrines of waiver and estoppel bar the defendant from asserting that the agreement bars the award of attorney's fees. Therefore, I next turn to whether the trial court abused its discretion by its award of attorney's fees to the plaintiff in light of its other awards to her.
Section 46b–62 (a) governs the award of attorney's fees in dissolution proceedings and provides that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b–82.” The criteria set forth in § 46b–82 (a) include: “the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs