10-01-2020
[…] On appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board upheld the WCLJ's decision and also imposed a discretionary penalty permanently disqualifying claimant from receiving future wage replacement benefits. Claimant appeals.
Initially, claimant contends that the replacement of the WCLJ who initially presided over the proceedings with a second WCLJ who completed the hearing and rendered the decision constitutes a violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 20(1). That statute states, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever a hearing or proceeding for the determination of a claim for compensation is begun before a referee, ... such hearing or proceeding or any adjourned hearing thereon shall continue before the same referee until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, except in the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such referee, or for other good cause, in which event such hearing or proceeding may be continued before another referee by order of the chair or board" ( Workers' Compensation Law § 20[1] ). Notably, the statute does not require that the same WCLJ preside over any and all hearings that may be conducted on a given claim (see Matter of Karam v.