10-01-2020
[…] Here, the record reveals that the original WCLJ was not available to conduct the March 2018 hearing, there had been numerous hearings in this case and the case had been reassigned to the second WCLJ "for a good cause in order to deliver a timely decision." The second WCLJ reviewed the minutes of the prior proceedings and rendered an expeditious decision. Under these circumstances, we find that there was no violation of the statute.
Claimant further contends that the Board's decision finding that he made a material misrepresentation in violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ..., or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "A fact is considered material when it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Teabout v. Albany County Sheriff's Dept., 182 A.D.3d 709, 709, 121 N.Y.S.3d 444 [2020] [citation omitted]; see Matter of Angora v.