Hopkins v. Hopkins
[…] Supp. 2014).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43–2930(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).

§ 43–2930(2)(d).

Similarly, when a court must develop a parenting plan because the parties have not presented one for approval, it must impose limitations to protect a child from harm if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has committed specified acts, including child abuse or neglect. The many possible limitations include changing the custody allocation, requiring supervised visitation and parenting time, and restraining a parent from communicating with a child.

See § 43–2929.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43–2932(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).

See § 43–2932(1)(b).

Significantly, § 43–2932, the statute immediately preceding the statute at issue here, sets out the burden of proof requirement when a court finds that a parent has engaged in a specified act: “The parent found to have engaged in the behavior specified in subsection (1) of this section has the burden of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger the child or the other parent.” So, § 43–2932 also sets out statutory presumptions that a child is placed at risk by a parent's previous wrongdoing unless the parent proves otherwise.

§ 43–2932(3).

Sections 43–2932 and 43–2933 were both created as part of the 2007 amendments to the Parenting Act.