HHDCV166070761S
[…] That risk, however, will not be eliminated . . . [P]ersons conducting lawful fireworks displays [are required to] furnish proof of financial responsibility to satisfy claims for damages resulting from such displays . . . [This supports] the conclusion that an unavoidable risk remains even in the case of a lawful fireworks display. [That] risk will inevitably be increased in the case of an unlawful display." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lipka v. DiLungo, supra, 26 Conn.L.Rptr. 655-56, .
General Statutes § 29-357(a) provides in relevant part: " Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person . . . shall . . . use or explode or possess with intent to sell, use or explode any fireworks."
General Statutes § 29-357(b) provides in relevant part: " (b) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt reasonable regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for the granting of permits for supervised displays of fireworks . . . sparklers and fountains for special effects by municipalities, fair associations, amusement parks, other organizations or groups of individuals or artisans in pursuit of their trade . Such permit may be issued upon application to said commissioner and after (1) inspection of the site of such display or use by the local fire marshal to determine compliance with the requirements of such regulations, and (2) approval of the chiefs of the police and fire departments, or, if there is no police or fire department, of the first selectman, of the municipality wherein the display is to be held as is provided in this section. No such display shall be handled or fired by any person until such person has been granted a certificate of competency by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that the fireworks display was illegal and was put on by persons who were not properly trained in doing so. Compl. p. 2, ¶ 7(a) and (b).