Wyatt v. Stafford Springs Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Cesar A. Noble, J.

The exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act (act) bar recovery in common-law tort actions by employees against employers for job-related injuries unless the claim fits within certain narrow exceptions. The issue before the court is whether the defendants may use this bar to assert the legal insufficiency of the plaintiff's complaint through a motion to strike. Because the allegations of the complaint do not establish that the exclusivity of the act is applicable, the motion to strike is denied.

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in pertinent part: " An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished . . ."

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The following procedural history and facts are relevant to this motion to strike.