Vaccaro v. Loscalzo
[…] " [B]ecause § 46b-37 is in derogation of the common law and creates liability where formerly none existed it should be strictly construed and not enlarged in its scope by the mechanics of construction . . . [T]he operation of a statute in derogation of the common law is to be limited to matters clearly brought within its scope. The court is to go no faster and no further than the legislature has gone." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilton Meadows Ltd. Partnership v. Coratolo, 299 Conn. 819, 825-26, 14 A.3d 982 (2011).

General Statutes § 46b-37(b) provides in relevant part: " [I]t shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife ... (3) the rental of any dwelling unit actually occupied by the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for that purpose; and (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both."

Although § 46b-37 might impose liability upon the decedent's husband for some of the expenses incurred as a result of the defendants' actions, that statute does not create a cause of action by which the plaintiffs can transfer such liability to a third party.