Vaccaro v. Loscalzo
[…] The defendants first argue that counts four and five of the plaintiffs' complaint--a medical malpractice claim and a related loss of consortium claim--must be stricken. The defendants assert that the medical malpractice claim cannot be brought alongside a claim pursuant to the wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555, because the wrongful death statute provides the sole cause of action available to the plaintiff. Moreover, the defendants state that the loss of consortium claim must be stricken as it derives from the incurably deficient medical malpractice claim.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides in relevant part: " In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses ..."

Connecticut's wrongful death statute allows an executor to recover damages for injuries resulting in death, and " is the sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought.