Holm v. Gateway Anesthesia Assocs. PLLC
[…] We conclude the superior court did not abuse its discretion in its award of treble damages. See Schade v. Diethrich, 158 Ariz. 1, 14 (1988) (appellate court reviews the superior court's award of treble damages for an abuse of discretion).

¶55 Section 23-355(A) states, absent an exception not applicable here, "if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages." Under A.R.S. § 23-352(3), an employer's withholding or diverting of wages is not subject to trebling if the employer had a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amounts owed. Apache E., Inc. v.