CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-2322
[…] We will grant Hirtle's Motion with respect to Mr. Thompson's status as an "employee" under the WPCA. Count V of the Counterclaims will be dismissed without prejudice.
G. Mr. Thompson States a Claim under Arizona's Wage Laws
Hirtle moves to dismiss Mr. Thompson's Arizona wage law claim, asserting that he failed to comply with the applicable statute of limitations and that his shares in Hirtle are not "wages" under the relevant statute. For reasons similar to those outlined in the previous section, we reject these arguments.
A.R.S. § 23-355 states in part that if an employer "fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages." A one-year statute of limitation applies to a claim for unpaid wages made pursuant to this section. See Redhair v. Kinerk, Beal, Schmidt, Dyer & Sethi, P.C., 183 P.3d 544, 550 (Ariz. App. 2008) (citing McKinley v. Town of Fredonia, 680 P.2d 1250, 1251 (Ariz. App. 1984)).