Nikolouzakis v. Exinda Corp.
[…] Count IX: Unpaid Wages and Liquidated Damages

"The Wage Act[] was enacted by [Delaware's] General Assembly to provide payment of employees' wages and to enforce collection. It also provides for a penalty in an amount equal to the amount of the outstanding wages, if the employer withheld pay from an employee without reasonable grounds." The statute defines an employee as "any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer under a contract of employment either made in Delaware or to be performed wholly or partly therein."Further, 19 Del. C. § 1103(a) provides: "whenever an employee quits, resigns, is discharged, suspended or laid off, the wages earned by the employee shall become due and payable by the employer . . . ." If any of these events occur and the employer without reasonable grounds withholds the wages, then the employer shall "be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day . . . or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever