Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] The MDP argues that the notarization of West's AOI was defective. And, the MDP argues that West's and Abdullah's AOIs both failed to comply with the Michigan Election Law because West and Abdullah failed to disclose their party affiliations in other states, and that Abdullah's AOI further violates the Michigan Election Law because she wrote on the AOI that she wished for her name to appear on the ballot as "Cornel West".

All of these challenges are subsumed by this Court's holding that neither West nor Abdullah was required to file an AOI in the first place. MCL 168.558(4) prohibits certification of candidates "who fail[] to comply with this section," or who "execute[] an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section." But where West and Abdullah did not have any obligation to file an AOI, neither failed to comply with MCL 168.558, nor has either executed an AOI containing a false statement with regard to any information that either was required to provide.