Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] This is not to say that simply filing a qualifying petition with a sufficient number of signatures is the end of the process. Rather, the Board of State Canvassers must certify the signatures after canvassing them and considering challenges. See MCL 168.552(8) to (14). But the fact remains that an independent candidate who obtains ballot access via qualifying petition has been "nominated" for the office sought-that person has been proposed as a candidate for elected office.

The challengers believe that the second sentence of MCL 168.558(1) provides meaning to the third. In the second sentence, the Legislature has explained when, exactly, candidates "nominated for a federal, state, county, city, township, or village office at a political party convention or caucus" must file their AOI with the Secretary of State. MCL 168.558(1) (emphasis added). They argue that the use of the word "nominated" in the third sentence reflects the use of the same word in the second.