Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] The statute must be interpreted in a manner that ensures that it works in harmony with the entire statutory scheme. [Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 167; 772 N.W.2d 272 (2009) (quotation marks and citations omitted)].

Reviewing MCL 168.692a in the context of the entire statutory scheme, we conclude that the intent of the statute is to preclude those who seek to run in Michigan as an affiliated candidate from also running as an independent candidate in Michigan during the same calendar year. MCL 168.692a identifies those affected by the prohibition as those who file "a partisan nominating petition or filing fee as a candidate of a political party, or who is nominated by a political party convention, committee, or caucus and accepts the nomination . . . ." It is true that there is no geographical limitation expressly stated in the statute. But that limitation is apparent from context.

As a starting point, the Legislature's authority is to regulate elections in Michigan, not in other states.