Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] Holliday contends that MCL 168.692a precludes West and Abdullah from seeking placement on Michigan's ballot as independent candidates while simultaneously running for the same offices in other states as candidates affiliated with political parties. We disagree.

This issue again turns on interpretation of a statute. As explained previously, in Michigan, West and Abdullah are seeking placement on the ballot as independent candidates via the qualifying petition method of nomination provided by MCL 168.590 et seq., which is chapter XXIVA of the Michigan Election Law. With that in mind, MCL 168.692a provides:

A person who files a partisan nominating petition or filing fee as a candidate of a political party, or who is nominated by a political party convention, committee, or caucus and accepts the nomination, shall not file a qualifying petition under chapter XXIVA for an office to be elected at that election or at an election held during the same calendar year.

The Court of Claims did not address MCL 168.692a in its decision, although it did conclude that West's and Abdullah's AOIs were not defective because of a failure to identify that they were running as affiliated candidates elsewhere.