Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] If a candidate files the affidavit with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of state, the officer shall immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the affidavit by first class mail. The county clerk shall immediately forward 1 copy of the affidavit for state and national candidates to the secretary of state by first class mail. An officer shall not certify
to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section. [MCL 168.558(1), as amended by 1999 PA 217.]

At the same time, MCL 168.590(1), which has been unchanged since 1988, see 1988 PA 116, stated: "For the purposes of this act, 'qualifying petition' means a nominating petition required of and filed by a person to qualify to appear on an election ballot as a candidate for office without political party affiliation." Thus, it seems that prior to the enactment of 2002 PA 217, any person seeking to be placed on the ballot was required to file an "affidavit" (now an AOI), even if seeking the office of President or Vice President of the United States. There was no exception in the statute.