Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] Despite using those terms earlier in the very same statute, this final sentence does not state that those nominated by nominating petition are excused from the AOI requirement; nor does it state that those who are nominated by qualifying petition are not. It simply states that those who are "nominated for the office of President of the United States or Vice President of the United States" are not required to file an AOI. MCL 168.558(1).

Second, the statutory scheme describes a "qualifying petition" as a type of nominating petition. Specifically, MCL 168.590(1) provides: "For the purposes of this act, 'qualifying petition' means a nominating petition required of and filed by a person to qualify to appear on an election ballot as a candidate for office without political party affiliation." (Emphasis added.)