Holliday v. Sec'y of State
[…] What is clear is that these statutes are discussing how candidates are selected to be placed on Michigan ballots.

Reading the whole statutory scheme, and not isolated words in MCL 168.692a, we conclude that MCL 168.692a does not prohibit those who seek political office as affiliated candidates in other states from seeking office in Michigan as independent candidates. It is clear from the overall context of the Michigan Election Law that MCL 168.692a seeks to prohibit those who run as affiliated candidates in Michigan from then running as independent candidates in Michigan for offices "to be elected at that election or at an election held during the same calendar year." Here, West and Abdullah have only filed qualifying petitions to run in Michigan as independent candidates. That they also are running in other states as affiliated candidates does not run afoul of MCL 168.692a.

F. INTRA-PARTY DISPUTE