Hoggle v. State
[…] Panel: Kehoe, Arthur, Leahy, JJ.

Arthur, J.

When a criminal defendant has been found incompetent to stand trial ("IST"), Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), section 3-107(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), dictates how long the State has to restore the defendant to competence before the charges must be dismissed.

In general, if a person has been charged with a felony or a "crime of violence" and has been found IST, a court must dismiss the charges "after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged." CP § 3-107(a)(1). Similarly, if a person has been charged with a crime other than a felony or a crime of violence and has been found IST, a court, in general, must dismiss the charges "after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged." CP § 3-107(a)(2). Finally, regardless of the time periods specified in CP § 3-107(a)(1) and (2), a court, in general, must dismiss the charges if it "considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time has passed since the defendant was found" IST. CP § 3-107(b).

Section 3-107 does not address whether the State may recharge the defendant after a court has dismissed the charges under § 3-107(a)(1) or (a)(2) because of the passage of time.