Hoggle v. State
[…] CP § 3-108(a)(i)-(ii). The court must hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant meets the criteria for continued commitment every year from the date of commitment and when the court receives new information from the Department, the State, or defense counsel relevant to the court's determination. CP § 3-108(d)(1).

The present appeal concerns CP § 3-107(a), which requires the court to dismiss charges against an incompetent defendant after designated time periods. It provides:

(a) Whether or not the defendant is confined and unless the State petitions the court for extraordinary cause to extend the time, the court shall dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial under this subtitle:

(1) when charged with a felony or a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged; or

(2) when charged with an offense not covered under item (1) of this subsection, after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged.

CP § 3-107(a).

A separate subsection of § 3-107 authorizes the trial court to dismiss charges against an incompetent defendant in the interests of justice. It provides: "Whether or not the defendant is confined, if the court considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time has passed since the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall dismiss the charge without prejudice." CP § 3-107(b).

The Court of Appeals analyzed the history of section 3-107 in Ray v. State , 410 Md. 384, 978 A.2d 736 (2009).