Hoggle v. State
[…] Dr. Tellefsen also noted that Hoggle had shown "modest improvement" in the early stages of the medication trial and that the results should be known within a few months.

C. Motion to Dismiss Under § 3-107 of the Criminal Procedure Article

On January 10, 2020, five years to the day after she had been found IST on the misdemeanor charges in district court, Hoggle moved for dismissal of the murder charges under CP § 3-107.

As previously stated, § 3-107(a)(1) generally requires the court to "dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial ... when charged with a felony or crime of violence ... after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged[.]" When a defendant is charged with an offense other than a felony or crime of violence, the statute generally requires the court to dismiss the charge "after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged." CP § 3-107(a)(2).