23-KA-483
[…] La. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 03-0435 (Jan. 30, 2004).
Against this backdrop, I now turn to the legal issues presented.
The State and the Court's power to dismiss charges
Louisiana law provides for the dismissal of criminal charges under various circumstances. First and foremost, La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 is clear that "[T]he district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court." The article does not distinguish between misdemeanor and felony counts.
Regarding a defendant's right to a speedy trial, La.