Nos. 352 435 Sept. Term 2010.
[…] Conversion of an incompetent person's confinement from a criminal commitment to a civil commitment brings additional substantive and procedural rights. See generally CP § 3–106(e) (“The provisions under Title 10 of the Health—General Article shall apply to the continued retention of a defendant civilly committed under subsection (d) of this section.”); Md.Code, § 10–701(c) of the Health—General Article (HG) (enumerating rights of individuals in a mental health facility, which include rights to be free from certain types of restraints and to “receive appropriate humane treatment and services in a manner that restricts the individual's personal liberty within a facility only to the extent necessary and consistent with the individual's treatment needs and applicable legal requirements”); HG § 10–706 (enumerating procedural requirements for creating a treatment plan for a civilly committed person, which include establishing treatment goals in consultation with the committed person).
Appeal No. 435: Mr. Ray