Hoffmann v. Ondrajka (In re Ondrajka)
[…] It is the equitable counterpart of a legal claim for breach of contract.").

Defs.' Br. in Resp. to Pl.'s Mot. (Docket # 29) at 4 first ¶ 12.

Hoffman's allegations regarding the wrongful detention of his property by the Defendants possibly might support a claim for common law conversion or statutory conversion under Michigan law, see generally Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc. v. Columbian Distribution Servs., Inc., 497 Mich. 337, 871 N.W.2d 136, 139 (2015) (discussing both common law and statutory conversion under Michigan law), or a claim for recovery of property under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2920(1) ("A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following conditions . . . .").

Regardless of which of these types of claims Hoffman intends or intended to pursue in his State Court Lawsuit, it is clear that all of these claims arise purely under Michigan law, as required by § 1334(c)(2).