Palltronics, Inc. v. PALIoT Solutions, Inc. (In re Lightning Techs., Inc.)
[…] Such permissive abstention is discussed in Part III.H, below.

D. Count III - "Misappropriation [of Trade Secrets] ([ Mich. Comp. Laws §] 445.1901 )"

Count III of Palltronics's complaint is a cause of action under Michigan's Uniform Trade Secret Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.1901 - 445.1910, for PALIoT's alleged misappropriation of the trade secrets sold to Palltronics under the Sale Order. This Act provides for injunctive and other relief if a misappropriation of trade secrets is found. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.1903(1) and 445.1903(3) state, in relevant part, that the "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation [of trade secrets] may be enjoined" and that "[i]n appropriate circumstance, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by court order." The Act also provides for the recovery of damages, with certain exceptions, if a misappropriation of trade secrets is found. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1905 states: