Hirsch v. Olson
[…] Von Hirsch's Mot. for Summ J. (“Von Hirsch's MSJ”) 1 (ECF No. 116). Below I discuss each of these claims and counterclaims in turn.

I. Excessive Compensation-Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act & Breach of Duty of Loyalty (Counts II and V)

Olson requests summary judgment on Counts II and V of von Hirsch's Complaint, which allege that Olson accepted excessive compensation in violation of the MUPA and in breach of her duty of loyalty. Olson's MSJ ¶¶ 6, 27; Compl. ¶¶ 115-18, 143-45. Section 5-912 of the MUPA states that, “[u]nless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal and to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” 18-C M.R.S. § 5-912. The parties appear to agree that von Hirsch's POA did not specify Olson's compensation; rather, the issue is whether Olson's compensation was reasonable. See Olson's MSJ ¶ 8; Von Hirsch's Opp'n to Olson's Mot. for Summ. J. (“Von Hirsch's Opp'n”) 2-5 (ECF No. 123).