2:20-cv-00006-NT
[…] The elements of both retaliation claims are typically described as being: (1) that the employee engaged in protected activity, (2) the employee was the subject of an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the two. Costain v. Sunbury Primary Care, P.A., 2008 ME 142, ¶ 6, 954 A.2d 1051 (MHRA); Blackie v. Maine, 75 F.3d 716, 722 (1st Cir. 1996) (FLSA). But the language of both statutes is broad enough to encompass adverse actions beyond employment actions, including retaliatory litigation. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (prohibiting an employer from “in any . . . manner . . . discriminat[ing] against any employee” who has brought a FLSA action); 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(E) (prohibiting an employer from “discriminat[ing] in any manner against individuals because they have opposed a practice that would be a violation of” the MHRA); Darveau v. Detecon, Inc., 515 F.3d 334, 343 (4th Cir. 2008) (holding that an employer filing a frivolous lawsuit against a former employee constituted an adverse action that could undergird an FLSA retaliation claim); Thayer Corp. v.