Docket No. 2:20-cv-00379-NT
[…] PSOF ¶¶ 47, 50; Pl.’s Ex. A; May 21, 2019, Letter from Angerlia Johnson. Under federal regulations, a federal employee seeking a "disability annuity" under the FERS must meet certain requirements, including two that are relevant here. First, the applicant must "have become disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a deficiency in performance, conduct, or attendance, or if there is no such deficiency, the disabling medical condition must be incompatible with either useful and efficient service or retention in the position." 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a)(2). Second, the "[a]ccommodation of the disabling medical condition in the position held must be unreasonable." Id. § 844.103(a)(4). Because she was granted disability retirement, the Plaintiff contends that I must accept OPM's "determination" that the "Plaintiff was not reasonably accommodated in the position from which she was removed."