Docket No. 2:20-cv-00379-NT
[…] Pl.’s Mot. 10.
The Plaintiff repeatedly cites to 5 U.S.C. § 8347 to support her argument that I cannot review the decision of the Office of Personnel Management ("OPM "). Pl.’s Opp'n 4 n.11; DSOF ¶¶ 49, 63; Pl.’s Mot. 2 n.6, 9, 10 n.37. That statute applies to disability determinations under the Civil Service Retirement System, not under the FERS. See Anthony v. Off. of Pers. Mgmt. , 58 F.3d 620, 624–25 (Fed. Cir. 1995). A nearly-identical statute exists with respect to the FERS, 5 U.S.C. § 8461, see id. , and I address the Plaintiff's argument in the context of that statute.
Section 8461 grants OPM the right to "determine questions of disability and dependency arising under the provisions of this chapter" and says that OPM's decisions "concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review." 5 U.S.C. § 8461(d). "[T]his chapter" refers to the chapter in which § 8461 is housed, Chapter 84, which is entitled "Federal Employees’ Retirement System." As I understand the language in § 8461, I cannot review OPM's decisions "arising under" that Federal Employees’ Retirement System chapter.