No. M2001-01016-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Conversely, Mrs. Hill's brief states that the trial court's decision to declare the parties to be divorced under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) was the "wise, insightful and least painful alternative to an assessment of blame on the part of either party." Mrs. Hill states that Mr. Hill's sole complaint about her was "her support of the parties' (43) forty-three-year-old adult dependent daughter." Mrs. Hill stated that it was Mr. Hill who abandoned the marriage, and the trial court was correct in exercising its discretion to declare the parties divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b), rather than awarding the divorce to Mr. Hill.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) provides:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault, or if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
In Varley v. Varley, 934 S.W.2d 659, 665 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996), this court held that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) permitted the trial court to grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to be divorced, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. It found that "[a]lthough the statute allows for the awarding of the divorce to the party `less at fault,' there is certainly no requirement of a written finding by the trial court that both parties were at fault or which party was less at fault." Varley, 934 S.W.2d at 665.