No. E2002-01338-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Trial Court's refusal to hear certain discovery disputes prior to trial, even if error, was harmless, and we will not set aside the Trial Court's order on this basis.
We next consider whether the Trial Court's limitation on the amount of fault proof presented during the first portion of the bifurcated trial violated Wife's procedural due process rights. The first portion of the bifurcated trial dealt solely with whether the parties would be granted a divorce. All other issues were reserved for the second portion of the trial and are not before us in this appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129 provides:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2003).
The statute, by its own terms, empowers courts upon sufficient proof of any ground for divorce to declare the parties divorced regardless of who may be at fault.