Court File No. 20-cv-1365 (SRN/LIB)
[…] Berry v. Marques, 18-cv-934 (SRN/TNL), 2018 WL 3750543, at *2 n.3 (D. Minn. July 18, 2019), report and recommendation adopted by 2018 WL 3748179 (D. Minn. Aug. 7, 2018). As Respondent has not raised any exhaustion argument, this Court considers the Petition on its merits.
The Eighth Circuit has held that the BOP has discretion to place an inmate in an IFRP payment plan where a court-imposed fine, such as restitution, has been ordered due immediately. Matheny, 307 F.3d at 712. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments."
Here, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin ordered petitioner as part of his sentence to pay a $200 special assessment, as well as, $16,548.13 in restitution. (Ex. B [Docket No. 7-2], at 5).