Hilberath v. Commonwealth
[…] L. When any blood sample taken in accordance with the provisions of this section is forwarded for analysis to the Division, a report of the results of such analysis shall be made and filed in that office. Upon proper identification of the vial into which the blood sample was placed, the certificate as provided for in this section shall, when duly attested by the Director of the Division or his designated representative, be admissible in any court, in any criminal or civil proceeding, as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.

Code § 19.2-187.01 states, in pertinent part:

A report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by . . . the Division . . . shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to such analysis or examination. . . . The signature of the person who received the material for the laboratory on the request for laboratory examination form shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person receiving the material was an authorized agent and that such receipt constitutes proper receipt by the laboratory for purposes of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

Code § 18.2-268(K) requires a designated representative to execute a certificate indicating "by whom the blood sample was received."