Va. National Bank v. Harris
[…] (Record No. 771501).

Girard C. Larkin, Jr., (Herman A. Sacks; Stanley E. Sacks; Sacks and Sacks, on brief), for appellee. (Record No. 771501).

Amicus Curiae: Virginia Bankers Association (John W. Edmonds, III; Russell V. Palmore, Jr.; Mays, Valentine, Davenport Moore, on brief), for appellants. (Record No. 771501).


The narrow question presented in this banking appeal is whether the designation of a beneficiary to receive the proceeds of an individual savings account upon the depositor's death is a testamentary act which is void for failure to comply with the Statute of Wills, Code Sec. 64.1-49.

"Sec. 64.1-49. Will must be in writing, etc.; mode of execution; witnesses, and proof of handwriting. — No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will the presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall he necessary. If the will be wholly in the handwriting of the testator that fact shall be proved by least two disinterested witnesses."

Charles Harris died intestate during 1976 in Norfolk at the age of 77 years. He had previously opened four savings accounts with Virginia National Bank. Pertinent to this appeal is only one of those accounts, carrying a balance of $20,256.35 at Harris's death.