Civil Action 22-5113
[…] Each level of the state courts made clear reference to and/or discussed the procedural bar under La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4. They each indicated their respective merits denial as alternative, an “even if” or “and/or,” to the prevailing Article 930.4 procedural bar. This factor favors a finding that the state court's relied on a procedural bar.
For these reasons, as the State observes, the state courts procedurally barred review of Hicks's prosecutorial misconduct claim under La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4 which prohibits “[r]epetitive applications,” including under subpart B those that allege “a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction. . .” That procedural denial prevails over the alternative discussion of the merits to prevent federal review of Hicks's prosecutorial misconduct claim. See Rhoades, 914 F.3d at 372 (citing Harris, 489 U.S. at 263).
c. Article 930.4 is Adequate and Independent to Bar Federal Review of Hicks's Prosecutorial Misconduct (Claim No. 3)
In this case, the Louisiana courts relied on La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4 to bar review of Hicks's prosecutorial misconduct claim. As noted above, La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4(B) bars repetitive post-conviction applications that allege “a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction . . .” This Louisiana procedural rule is without doubt independent of federal law and also adequate to bar federal review of Hicks's prosecutorial misconduct claim. See Ardison v. Cain, 264 F.3d 1140, 2001 WL 822445, at *4-5 (5th Cir. 2001).