NO. 20-KA-239
[…] Louisiana , 590 U.S. 1390, 140 S.Ct. 1390, 206 L.Ed.2d 583 (2020), the defendant's non-unanimous verdict must be vacated and remanded to the trial court.
Facts and Procedural History
On September 26, 2018, a bill of information was filed by the St. John the Baptist District Attorney charging the defendant with the attempted second degree murder of Bryan Guillot Jr., which occurred on or about August 7, 2018. The defendant pled not guilty at his arraignment on October 4, 2018. On January 22, 2019, the defendant made an objection to the constitutionality of La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 to the extent that it allowed for a non-unanimous verdict.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 782, which had been amended in May 23, 2018, previously allowed for "an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019 , in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." (emphasis added).