No. 13-02-190-CV
[…] Herring and Robinson conclude that their objection to Judge Dean was under section 74.053(d) of the Texas Government Code, not under section 74.053(b).
A. Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code
Chapter 74 of the government code authorizes the nine regional presiding judges to assign visiting judges to courts in their regions. In re Perritt, 992 S.W.2d 444, 446 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Section 74.053 provides in pertinent part:
(a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
(1) the order of assignment must state whether the judge is an active, former, retired, or senior judge; and
(2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or in part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.
* * *
(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.
Tex. Gov't Code § 74.053(a), (b), (d) (Vernon 1998).
The version of the statute quoted is the one effective at the time of the events leading up to this appeal.