In re Torch Energy Marketing, Inc.
[…] TEX.R. CIV. P. 18a (c). This language establishes the procedure to be followed when a motion to recuse is filed, it does not operate as the authority under which the presiding judge will make the assignment. Such authority is granted by Chapter 74 or the Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.052. (Vernon 1988) (authorizing the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region to assign judges when necessary to dispose of accumulated business); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.059. (Vernon Pamph. 1998) (stating that a district judge shall "request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal the judge from a case pending in his court"). In short, motion to recuse, filed pursuant to Rule 18a, necessitates the assignment of a visiting judge under Chapter 74. See Flores v. Banner, 932 S.W.2d 500 (Tex. 1996); DiFerrante v. Smith, 940 S.W.2d 843 (Tex.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1997) (orig. proceeding), Mercer v.