In re Torch Energy Marketing, Inc.
[…] Torch filed an objection to the assignment of Judge Mancias pursuant to TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053.(b) (Vernon Pamph. 1998). Judge Mancias overruled the objection on June 5, 1998, and on June 9, 1998, he denied the motion to recuse Judge Canales.

Torch claims that, once it made its objection to Judge Mancias's assignment, Judge Mancias was automatically disqualified from hearing the motion to recuse. Accordingly, Torch contends that Judge Mancias committed a clear abuse of discretion in overruling its objection. Torch bases its claim on TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053. which provides, in part:

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to objection under this section for that case.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053.(b) (Vernon Pamph. 1998). Accordingly, when a party files a timely objection to an assigned judge under section 74.053., the assigned judge's disqualification is mandatory. Dunn v. Street, 938 S.W.2d 33, 34-35 (Tex. 1997); Flores v.