1:22-cv-00703-JLT-SKO (HC)
[…] The prosecutor then read a portion of the interview where JD1 told the forensic interviewer that appellant put his penis in her anus during that incident in the laundry room.
The prosecutor asked JD1 if she remembered appellant physically touching her body anywhere during the time in the laundry room based on her independent memory and JD1 replied in the negative.
B. Past Recollection Recorded
The hearsay exception commonly referred to as past recollection recorded is set forth in Evidence Code section 1237, which reads as follows:
“(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made Inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
“(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
“(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;
“(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and
“(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.” (§ 1237, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)
C. Analysis
“[A]n appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including one that turns on the hearsay nature of the evidence in question [citations].” (People v.