2019–12902, 2019–12904 Index No. 511113/14
[…] Hess, 73 N.Y.2d 278, 539 N.Y.S.2d 707, 536 N.E.2d 1126 ).
Public Health Law § 2805–j(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical ... malpractice. Such a program must include at least, among other things, the "establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical ... care of patients and to prevent medical ... malpractice" ( id. § 2805–j[1][a] ). Education Law § 6527(3) shields from disclosure under CPLR article 31 "the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical ... malpractice prevention program," as well as testimony of any person in attendance at such a meeting as to what transpired when a medical or quality assurance review function or medical malpractice prevention program was performed (see Logue v.