2019–12902, 2019–12904 Index No. 511113/14
[…] HHC appeals.
New York's liberal discovery policy, generally governed by CPLR 3101(a), broadly mandates "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" (see Forman v. Henkin, 30 N.Y.3d 656, 661, 70 N.Y.S.3d 157, 93 N.E.3d 882 ; Kavanagh v. Ogden Allied Maintenance Corp., 92 N.Y.2d 952, 954, 683 N.Y.S.2d 156, 705 N.E.2d 1197 ; Siegel v. Snyder, 202 A.D.3d 125, 130, 161 N.Y.S.3d 159 ). However, notwithstanding the broad right to disclosure, discovery is subject to preclusion if the requested information is privileged (see CPLR 3101[b] ; Dillenbeck v. Hess, 73 N.Y.2d 278, 539 N.Y.S.2d 707, 536 N.E.2d 1126 ).
Public Health Law § 2805–j(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical ... malpractice. Such a program must include at least, among other things, the "establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical ... care of patients and to prevent medical ... malpractice" ( id. § 2805–j[1][a] ).