Cone v. El-Hamamsy
[…] Public Health Law § 2805-j(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical . . . malpractice." Such a program must include at least, among other things, the "establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical . . . care of patients and to prevent medical . . . malpractice" (Public Health Law § 2805-j[1][a]). Education Law § 6527(3) exempts certain records from CPLR article 31 disclosure. It provides that,

"[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or Quality Assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-/of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules."