Cone v. El-Hamamsy
[…] (Logue v Velez, 92 N.Y.2d at 17 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]; see Hernandez v City of New York, 207 A.D.3d at 453; vanBergen v Long Beach Med. Ctr., 277 A.D.2d 374, 374 [2d Dept 2000]). Public Health Law § 2805-m(2) affords similar protection from disclosure for "records, documentation or committee actions or records" generated pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-j (see Siegel v Snyder, 202 A.D.3d at 137).

The Court of Appeals has recognized a statutory exception to confidentiality, as otherwise required in both Education Law § 6527(3) and Public Health Law § 2805-m(2), for "statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting" (Education Law § 6527[3]; Public Health Law § 2805-m[2]; see Logue v Velez, 92 N.Y.2d at 16 [emphasis added]).