Cone v. El-Hamamsy
[…] (see Tran v New Rochelle Hosp. Med. Ctr., 99 N.Y.2d 383, 387 [2003]). "[T]he 'full disclosure' required by [CPLR 3101 (i)] is simply the disclosure normally required by the CPLR for relevant, nonprivileged materials" (Zegarelli v Hughes, 3 N.Y.3d 64, 66 [2004]; see Feijuste v 437 BMW, LLC, 219 A.D.3d 1308, 1309 [2d Dept 2023]). Hence, the defendants are obligated to produce complete copies of the videos and photographs of the plaintiff's decedent in their possession.

Public Health Law § 2805-j(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical . . . malpractice." Such a program must include at least, among other things, the "establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical . . . care of patients and to prevent medical . . . malpractice" (Public Health Law § 2805-j[1][a]). Education Law § 6527(3) exempts certain records from CPLR article 31 disclosure. It provides that,