Index No. 805001/2019 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Demand number six requested documents concerning prior complaints about the defendant. Demand number seven requested document related to quality assurance reviews of the defendant. Demand numbers eight and nine requested documents containing contact information for any persons who were involved in the subject procedure or who were in the room when the procedure was performed.
Public Health Law § 2805-j(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical . . . malpractice." Such a program must include at least, among other things, the "establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical . . . care of patients and to prevent medical . . . malpractice" (Public Health Law § 2805-j[1][a]). Education Law § 6527(3) exempts certain records from CPLR article 31 disclosure, and provides that