Index No. 805001/2019 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Ctr. , 277 A.D.2d 374, 374 [2d Dept 2000]). Public Health Law § 2805-m(2) affords similar protection from disclosure for "records, documentation or committee actions or records" generated pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-j (see Siegel v Snyder, 202 A.D.3d at 137).
The Court of Appeals recognized a statutory exception to confidentiality, as otherwise required in both Education Law § 6527(3) and Public Health Law § 2805-m(2), for "statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting" (emphasis added).