1:10cv649
[…] If they are not exempt, then this Court must determine whether TQL willfully violated the FLSA, whether liquidated damages should be awarded, and whether Defendant Oaks is subject to individual liability.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The FLSA requires an employer to compensate an employee who works more than forty hours per workweek “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The FLSA exempts from this overtime pay requirement any employee who is employed “in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). Ohio's overtime statute incorporates the exemptions to the FLSA. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of . . . the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938'”). “Because the FLSA and the [Ohio statute] have the same overtime requirements, the outcomes will be the same and the claims can be evaluated together.” Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC, 823 F.3d 382, 385 n.1 (6th Cir. 2016); see also Roshon v.