Patterson v. O'Bar Wrecker Serv., LLC
[…] Dkt. No. 25-8 at 17-19. Hooper explained that although Patterson had been paid straight time wages of $10.00 per hour, she had not received the $5.00 half-time of overtime premium. Id. at 18. Multiplying the overtime premium amount of $5.00 by the 721 hours yields a total of $3,605.000.

Patterson also seeks unpaid overtime hours for work between the start of the lookback period and May 28, 2020, but she currently does not seek summary judgment on those wages. Dkt. No. 24 at 17. The Court notes that under 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) and (8), an employer is required to "maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the employee's . . . hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek" and "[t]otal premium pay for overtime hours." If an employer fails to maintain the required data, an employee may show her damages for an FLSA claim by a "matter of just and reasonable inference." Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Bouaphakeo, 577 U.S. 442, 456, 136 S.Ct. 1036, 194 L.Ed.2d 124 (2016).