CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:16-CV-00770
[…] G. Highly Compensated Employee Exemption
"The FLSA provides that ‘[a]n employee with total compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed ... exempt if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee ....’ " Zannikos , 605 F. App'x at 359 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a) ). To qualify for this exemption, the employee's primary duties must include performing office or non-manual work. § 541.601(d). The employee need not meet all of the requirements of executive, administrative, or professional employees to qualify for this exemption. See § 541.601(c), "A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. The $100,000 threshold can include commissions and bonuses. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). The monetary threshold is satisfied for a year in which the employee works less than the full year if he/she is paid a pro rata portion of the $100,000 based on the period of time he/she worked.