considering effect of spousal presumption of parentage on child support claim
[…] Skarzynski then acknowledged his paternity.
¶ 7. As the circuit court recognized, the focus of a proceeding seeking to determine a child's paternity is whether the "best interests" of the child would be served thereby. Cf. Racine Family Court Comm'r v. M.E., 165 Wis. 2d 530, 536, 478 N.W.2d 21, 23 (Ct. App. 1991) ("The best interests of the child is the primary consideration in custody determinations for both divorce actions and paternity actions."); see also Randy A.J., 2004 WI 41, ¶ 25, 270 Wis. 2d at 401, 677 N.W.2d at 639. Thus, WIS. STAT. § 767.855 provides:
Except as provided in s. 767.863 (1m), at any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child, upon the motion of a party or guardian ad litem, the court or supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g) may, with respect to a male, refuse to order genetic tests, if genetic tests have not yet been taken, and dismiss the action if the court or supplemental court commissioner determines that a judicial determination of whether the male is the father of the child is not in the best interest of the child.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.863(1m) reads:
In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman's husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child's father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.
(Footnote added.)
¶ 8. In determining that it was in Mrs. Hendrick's daughter's best interests to order genetic testing, and, later to unseal the results, the circuit court accepted the uncontradicted assertions that Mr.