considering effect of spousal presumption of parentage on child support claim
[…] (Emphasis added.) We generally interpret the word "shall" in a statute as reflecting a mandatory legislative command, see Watton v. Hegerty, 2008 WI 74, ¶ 19 n. 13, 311 Wis. 2d 52, 70 n. 13, 751 N.W.2d 369, 378 n. 13, and Skarzynski does not even address § 767.863(2), no less argue that "shall" means "may". Here, the State's petition attached an affidavit from Mrs. Hendrick asserting that she had sexual intercourse only with Skarzynski and Mr. Hendrick during the relevant conceptive period.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.863(2) reads in full:
If at the first appearance it appears from a sufficient petition or affidavit of the child's mother or an alleged father or from sworn testimony of the child's mother or an alleged father that there is probable cause to believe that any of the males named has had sexual intercourse with the mother during a possible time of the child's conception, the court may, or upon the request of any party shall, order any of the named persons to submit to genetic tests. The tests shall be conducted in accordance with s. 767.84. The court is not required to order a person who has undergone a genetic test under s. 49.225 to submit to another genetic test under this subsection unless a party requests additional tests under s. 767.84 (2).
¶ 13. Despite all of this, Skarzynski argues that the doctrine of equitable estoppel bars this action, contending that Mr. and Mrs. Hendrick held themselves out as the girl's biological parents and that, accordingly, he was deprived of a chance to establish a relationship with the child.