considering effect of spousal presumption of parentage on child support claim
[…] In Wisconsin, the legislature has expressed similar reluctance to allow third parties to participate in family matters, including divorce proceedings. Thus, there are very limited circumstances when persons not parties to the marriage but who have a significant relationship with the child or the family, may participate or have notice of the proceedings. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 767.43(3c) ("A grandparent requesting visitation under sub. (3) may file a petition to commence an independent action for visitation under this chapter or may file a petition for visitation in an underlying action affecting the family under this chapter that affects the child.) (emphasis added); WIS. STAT. § 767.217 (parties in "an action affecting the family in which either party is a recipient of benefits" must notify the agency providing the benefits of the filing of pleadings, motions, and notices of appeal).