considering effect of spousal presumption of parentage on child support claim
[…] No one contends that Skarzynski is the father of the girl's sibling.
The other child is not part of the appeal in the paternity case because no one contends that either Skarzynski or Mr. Hendrick is that child's biological father.
¶ 6. The State started this paternity action and, as noted, Skarzynski has admitted that he is the girl's biological father, and he was so adjudicated. He contends, however, that the circuit court should not have ordered that he be tested genetically to see if he was the girl's father because of the presumption in WIS. STAT. § 891.41(1)(a). Section 891.41 provides, as material here:
(1) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies:
(a) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.
. . . .
(2) In a legal action or proceeding, a presumption under sub. (1) is rebutted by results of a genetic test, as defined in s. 767.001 (1m), that show that a man other than the man presumed to be the father under sub. (1) is not excluded as the father of the child and that the statistical probability of the man's parentage is 99.0% or higher, even if the man presumed to be the father under sub. (1) is unavailable to submit to genetic tests, as defined in s. 767.001 (1m).
Thus, this presumption is rebuttable. In ordering the testing, the circuit court rejected Skarzynski's argument that he should not be potentially responsible (he had not yet been tested) for Mrs.