Helgeland v. Wisconsin
[…] ¶ 118. For the reasons set forth, we conclude that the municipalities have no right of intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1).

III. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Denying Permissive Intervention

¶ 119. We turn now to the question whether the circuit court erred in denying the municipalities' motion for permissive intervention. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(2) provides in relevant part:

Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. . . . In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.

Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(2) is based on Rule 24(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

See Sewerage Comm'n of Milwaukee, 104 Wis. 2d at 186.

¶ 120. As the text of Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2) itself makes clear, the circuit court has discretion to decide whether a movant may be permitted to intervene when the movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. This court will not disturb a circuit court's discretionary decision so long as the record reflects "the circuit court's reasoned application of the appropriate legal standard to the relevant facts in the case."

See City of Madison, 234 Wis. 2d 550, ¶ 11 n. 11.

State v.