2023AP1401 2023AP1805
[…] We need not detail these references, but we note only that in the absence of a developed argument explaining why they relate to the pertinent legal standards, they do not alter our analysis of the intervention as of right issue.
II. Permissive Intervention
¶28 Permissive intervention is governed by WIS. STAT. § 803.09(2), which states in pertinent part that:
Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.... In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.
Unlike intervention as a matter of right, which requires the movant "to be necessary to the adjudication of the action, permissive intervention requires a person to be merely a proper party."