2023AP1401 2023AP1805
[…] Id., ¶40 (footnotes and quoted sources omitted). We conclude that it is dispositive that Alamuri fails to meet the second and third elements of mandatory intervention, which involve the movant's claimed interest and how the proceedings in the underlying actions effect the movant's ability to protect that interest.
Intervention as a matter of right is provided for under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1), which in its entirety states:
Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
¶20 No precise test exists for determining whether a potential intervener has a sufficiently related interest in the subject of the action.