2023AP1401 2023AP1805
[…] He also does not argue that there is any basis for this court to address his motions to reopen before his motions to intervene are resolved.
¶3 Accordingly, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶4 Krattiger and Yadagiri were married in December 2018. R.K.Y. was born two months later. This means that Yadagiri is statutorily presumed to be R.K.Y. 's legally recognized father, unless and until the presumption is rebutted. See WIS. STAT. §891.41.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 891.41(1) addresses, under certain circumstances, who is considered to be "the natural father of a child," meaning the legally recognized father. "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if," as pertinent here, "[h]e and the child's natural mother are ... married to each other and the child is ... born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties." Sec. 891.41(1). This presumption "is rebutted," "[i]n a legal action or proceeding"
by results of a genetic test ... that show that a man other than the man presumed to be the father under sub.