Hemsley v. Hawk
[…] And if the Judicial Defendants are sued in their individual capacities, the Court must then determine if the alleged acts “relate to the judicial process.” See Lund v. Cowan, 5 F.4th 964, 971 (9th Cir. 2021) (listing factors to determine whether an act is judicial and thus shielded by judicial immunity).

The Court finds that the adjudication of traffic citations is absolutely within the purview of the Judicial Defendants. Both Judge Hawk and Judge Larson acted within their statutorily prescribed jurisdiction as district court judges for the State of Hawai‘i. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291D-4(a) (“All violations of state law, ordinances, or rules designated as traffic infractions or emergency period infractions in this chapter shall be adjudicated in the district and circuit where the alleged infraction occurred, except as otherwise provided by law.”).

Plaintiff's claims against the Judicial Defendants in their individual capacities, then, are barred by absolute judicial immunity and are DISMISSED.

C. County Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

The County Defendants argue that dismissal is proper based on Younger abstention . The Court agrees.