CIVIL 22-00186 JAO-WRP
[…] Haw. Const. art. VI, § 1. HSC is authorized “to promulgate rules and regulations in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practice, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law,” and “consist[s] of a chief justice and four associate justices.” Id. §§ 2, 7; see also Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 602-11 (“The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law.”). Thus, it is clear that HSC has the authority to promulgate rules and procedures, including those challenged in this lawsuit that do not provide for discovery and prohibit appeals.