Helpling v. Rheem Mfg. Co.
[…] The Complaint alleges certain misrepresentations or omissions, and alleges some injury to Diedrich, but fails to link the two. For any of Rheem's misrepresentations or omissions to have caused injury to Diedrich—a third-party contractor who did not purchase a Rheem Unit—would require a tenuous chain of "facts" that Plaintiffs have not pled.

3. Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("GUDTPA") - Count 14

Under the GUDTPA, the only relief available is injunctive relief. Catrett v. Landmark Dodge, Inc., 560 S.E.2d 101, 106 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002); see also O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373(a) ("A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required."). "To have standing to seek injunctive relief under the [G]UDTPA, a plaintiff must show . . . that she is likely to be damaged in the future by some deceptive trade practice of the defendant." Bolinger v.