Helpling v. Rheem Mfg. Co.
[…] The Court is not aware of any legal authority permitting a third-party contractor to assert claims under the OCPSA.

As to Plaintiffs' class action claim under the OCPSA, Plaintiffs bringing such claims are subject to the OCPSA's class action notice requirement. O.R.C. § 1345.09(B); Porsche, 880 F. Supp. 2d at 868. "To bring a claim on behalf of a putative class, a plaintiff must identify in his or her complaint the rule or case that satisfies Section 1345.09(B)'s notice requirement." Porsche, 880 F. Supp. 2d at 868. Section 1345.09(B) provides that a claim may be asserted on behalf of a class only:

Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code . . . .
O.R.C. § 1345.09(B). "If a plaintiff fails to identify a rule or case in his or her complaint that satisfies Section 1345.09(B), dismissal of the claim as a class action is proper and the plaintiff may proceed in his or her individual capacity alone." Porsche, 880 F. Supp. 2d at 868.