Lilly v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] Finally, with respect to his class action allegations, Plaintiff argues that a prior decision or administrative rule does not have to address the precise deceptive conduct that the defendant is alleged to have committed. Rather, Plaintiff contends, a class action is appropriate under the OCSPA if a general rule has been promulgated which reasonably puts the defendant on notice of what conduct is prohibited.

The OCSPA, Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A), provides: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." Section § 1345.02(B) provides a non-exhaustive list of conduct which constitutes violations of subsection (A):

[T]he act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: