Heller v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Corp., 120 AD3d 1029, 1030 (1st Dept 2014), citing Labor Law § 741 (1) (a); see Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 NY3d 80, 89 (2008); Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 AD3d 64, 69 (2d Dept 2012).

Under Labor Law § 741 (4), "[a] health care employee may seek enforcement of this section pursuant to [Labor Law § 740 (4) (d)]." As the Court of Appeals has held, "rather than creating its own private right of action, Labor Law § 741 contemplates enforcement through a Labor Law § 740 (4) civil suit." Reddington, 11 NY3d at 89; see Minogue, 100 AD3d at 71. Civil Service Law § 75-b (3) (c) similarly provides that, unless a public employee is subject to a mandatory arbitration provision in a collective bargaining or other negotiated agreement, "the employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law," codified as Labor Law § 740. See Tipaldo v Lynn, 26 NY3d 204, 213 (2015); Frank, 86 AD3d at 186; Verdi v City of New York, 306 F Supp 3d 532, 549 (SD NY 2018). The remedies available in Labor Law § 741 and Civil Service Law § 75-b actions are set out in Labor Law § 740 (5).