Heller v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] See Rodgers v Lenox Hill Hosp., 211 AD2d 248, 252 n 4 (1st Dept 1995). Labor Law § 741, often referred to as the Health Care Whistleblower Law, "applies more narrowly to employees of health care organizations[, whether public or private,] who actually 'perform[ ] health care services.'" Matter of Moynihan v New York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 120 AD3d 1029, 1030 (1st Dept 2014), citing Labor Law § 741 (1) (a); see Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 NY3d 80, 89 (2008); Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 AD3d 64, 69 (2d Dept 2012).

Under Labor Law § 741 (4), "[a] health care employee may seek enforcement of this section pursuant to [Labor Law § 740 (4) (d)]." As the Court of Appeals has held, "rather than creating its own private right of action, Labor Law § 741 contemplates enforcement through a Labor Law § 740 (4) civil suit."