Heller v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Labor Law § 741 / Civil Service Law § 75-b

Turning to the substance of plaintiff's claims under Labor Law § 741 and Civil Service Law § 75-b, Labor Law § 741 (2) prohibits a health-care employer from retaliating against an employee who

"(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care."

"Improper quality of patient care" is defined in the statute as