Heller v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Labor Law § 741 (5).

Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a) provides that

"a public employer shall not dismiss or take disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee . . . because the employee discloses to a governmental body
information: "(i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. 'Improper governmental action' shall mean any action taken by a public employer or employee . . . which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation."