Menghini v. Neurological Surgery, P.C.
[…] Id., at 452. Thus, finding the claim sufficiently stated, the Court denied the motion to dismiss. Id., at 453. This Court is guided by this reasoning and denies Defendants' motion to dismiss on these grounds.

Section 740(2)(a) prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who discloses a practice "that is in violation of law, rule or regulation" that presents "a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud." This is compared with the language of § 741, which prohibits retaliation against an employee who discloses "improper quality of patient care," defined as that which "violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law." See § 741(2) and (1)(d).

The Court distinguishes this standard with one that would apply in a motion for summary judgment or at trial, where Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that an actual violation occurred. See Webb-Weber, 23 N.Y.3d at 452-452. --------

iii.