Index Number: 154295/2012 Motion Sequence: 001
[…] Accordingly, the complaint must be dismissed against the City (see Goldman v. City of New York, 287 AD2d 689, 690 [2d Dept 2011]).
3. New York State Whistleblower Law
In order to state a claim under §75-b, Plaintiff must allege the following: (1) an adverse employment action; (2) disclosure of information to a governmental body (a) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation that endangers public health or safety, or (b) which she reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action; and (3) a causal connection between the disclosure and the adverse employment action (CSL § 75- b[2][a]). Section 75-b(3)(b) provides in relevant part that, "[w]here an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision to resolve allegations of such provisions of the agreement and the employee reasonably believes that such personnel action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under subdivision two of this section, he or she may assert such as a claim before the arbitrator" (CSL § 75-b[3][b]).
However, "[w]here an employee is not subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subdivision, the employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law" (CSL § 75-b[3][c]). Therefore, an employee may sue under §75-b only where a collective bargaining agreement does not substitute its own grievance procedure for the relief encapsulated by the statute (Mittironi v. Axelrod, 133 AD2d 948, 948-49 [3d Dept 1987]).