Index Number: 154295/2012 Motion Sequence: 001
[…] Town of Henderson, 17 AD3d 981,982 [4th Dept 2005]; Matter of Cantres, 145 AD2d at 360). Accordingly, the Court finds that Ehrlich's failure to exhaust her remedies under the CBA warrants dismissal of her retaliation claim.
Ehrlich argues that she may bypass the CBA grievance procedure pursuant to §75-b(4), which provides in relevant part, "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish or impair the rights of a public employee or employer under any law, rule, regulation or collectively negotiated agreement...." (CSL § 75-b[4]).