Heffron v. Fla. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs.
[…] The trial court erred in dismissing the amended complaint on this ground.

Lastly, we address the trial court's ruling that FDLE was not a proper party to the action because it was merely “providing a conduit” of information to FDACS about whether Appellant was prohibited under federal law from possessing a firearm. See § 790.06(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that FDACS “shall forward the full set of fingerprints of the applicant to the Department of Law Enforcement . . . to be processed for any criminal justice information”).