Heffron v. Fla. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs.
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse the order and remand for further proceedings.

In her lawsuit, Appellant challenged certain actions taken by Appellees with respect to the initial denial of her application for a concealed firearms license. She alleged that the agencies violated section 790.33, in which the Legislature declared that it was occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition and provided a statutory cause of action for any person who is "adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy, whether written or unwritten, promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation" of the statute.