1D2022-1863
[…] There was no need for the trial court's asking whether the relief sought by the appellants required its involvement, indeed no reason to explore the application of the "exhaustion doctrine" at all. The appellants-both individual and organizational plaintiffs-did not sue under chapter 86 for declaratory relief, pursuing instead several forms of relief, including money damages, against the Florida Department of Law Enforcement ("FDLE") and its principal under section 790.33. That provision allows for suits by "[a] person or an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy, whether written or unwritten, promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section," allowing such person or organization to seek "in any court of this state having jurisdiction . . . over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited herein, caused by the violation." § 790.33(3)(f)1., Fla. Stat.