1D2022-1863
[…] See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 84 (2006). This is why McCarthy is "superseded by statute." It remains to be seen whether the Florida Legislature will enact an administrative exhaustion requirement for section 790.33 lawsuits.
But even if the lack of an administrative exhaustion requirement in a statute creating a cause of action did not conclusively reject such requirement, we would still find that the statute itself is inconsistent with the requirement. An exhaustion requirement is also inconsistent with subparagraph (3)(f)2. of section 790.33, which reads as follows: "If after the filing of a complaint a defendant voluntarily changes the ordinance [or] regulation [at issue in the suit], with or without court action, the plaintiff is considered a prevailing plaintiff for purposes of this section." In other words, if the defendant revises the contested ordinance or regulation as a result of the litigation to make it consistent with state law, the plaintiff is still entitled to the remedies set forth in subparagraph (3)(f)1. This provision demonstrates that the Legislature was not