1D2022-1863
[…] 4
Florida Carry v. Thrasher
This conflation may account for some of our approach in Thrasher. There, we held that a plaintiff may not file an action authorized by section 790.33(3)(f) against a university and its president regarding university firearms regulations without exhausting administrative remedies. Thrasher, 315 So.3d at 772. The administrative remedies in question were adopted under the authority of section 1001.706(2)(c), Florida Statutes. This statute permits the Board of Governors, which regulates the State University System, to adopt rules for universities, and notes that the rule adoption process must provide "a process for a substantially affected person to challenge an unlawful regulation." Beyond identifying the statutory ground for the administrative process, the Thrasher opinion does not describe any such process for a person to challenge the university regulation, simply stating that an administrative remedy authorized by section 1001.706(2)(c) and the cause of action permitted