1D2022-1863
[…] Rule
Exception
“[T]he Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition”
“Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law”
Trial Court's Interpretation
An administrative agency may not regulate firearms and ammunition.
Except as provided by the State Constitution or any source of general rulemaking authority.
If, as the trial court found, section 790.33(1) limits an agency's rulemaking authority to the Constitution, the APA, and an agency's enabling statute, then the state-agency provision of section 790.33(1) proscribes nothing that the APA does not already proscribe. See, e.g., § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting an agency from adopting rules unless they "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute"). Under the trial court's interpretation, the 2011 amendments to section 790.33(1) took nothing back from administrative agencies.
Indeed, under the trial court's interpretation, it is hard to see what impact the 2011 amendments had on state agencies at all.