1D2022-1863
[…] Masone v. City of Aventura, 147 So.3d 492, 498 (Fla. 2014) (finding ordinances imposing penalties for red light violations "invalid because they are expressly preempted by state law").
In addition to expanding the scope of section 790.33(1) to include state agencies, the 2011 amendments created a mechanism for plaintiffs to sue governmental entities that violate the statute. See Ch. 11-109, § 3, Laws of Fla. Specifically, the Legislature created a private cause of action so that those "adversely affected" could seek redress of a grievance in a court of law. See § 790.33(3)(f)1., Fla. Stat.
Under that cause of action, a plaintiff may sue both governmental entities and government officials. See § 790.33(3)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that violates the Legislature's occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition . . . shall be liable as set forth herein." (emphasis supplied)). A plaintiff may seek declaratory relief, injunctive relief, actual damages, as well as reasonable attorney's fees and costs by filing an action in court. See § 790.33(3)(f)1., Fla. Stat.