1D2022-1863
[…] Specifically, the trial court ignored the phrase, "[e]xcept as expressly provided," and misinterpreted the term "general law" to mean that FDLE can rely on the general grant of rulemaking authority found in its enabling statute to regulate the purchase of firearms and ammunition, stating the following:
[T]here is no suggestion that Section 790.33 was intended to strike the APA, circumvent its application to FDLE's rules and policies, or even address the enactment of rules within the authority conferred by the Legislature. In fact, by its plain language, Section 790.33 specifically exempts the APA, a general law, from its reach.(emphasis supplied).
The enabling statute relied upon here is section 943.03(4), Florida Statutes, which empowers FDLE to "adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring powers or duties upon it."
As to State agencies, the trial court's interpretation of section 790.33(1) renders meaningless the preemption language expressly contained in the statute. The following table illustrates this conclusion.
Actual Language of § 790.33(1) vs. Trial Court's Interpretation
Rule
Exception