1D2022-1863
[…] In fact, by its plain language, Section 790.33 specifically exempts the APA, a general law, from its reach.(emphasis supplied).
The enabling statute relied upon here is section 943.03(4), Florida Statutes, which empowers FDLE to "adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring powers or duties upon it."
As to State agencies, the trial court's interpretation of section 790.33(1) renders meaningless the preemption language expressly contained in the statute. The following table illustrates this conclusion.
Actual Language of § 790.33(1) vs. Trial Court's Interpretation
Rule
Exception
“[T]he Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition”
“Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law”
Trial Court's Interpretation
An administrative agency may not regulate firearms and ammunition.
Except as provided by the State Constitution or any source of general rulemaking authority.