1D2022-1863
[…] See, e.g., § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting an agency from adopting rules unless they "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute"). Under the trial court's interpretation, the 2011 amendments to section 790.33(1) took nothing back from administrative agencies.
Indeed, under the trial court's interpretation, it is hard to see what impact the 2011 amendments had on state agencies at all.
To support its decision, the trial court relied on the "Policy and Intent" statement contained in subsection (2) of section 790.33. The court stated that "[T]he Legislature expressed its intent to 'declare all ordinances and regulations null and void which have been enacted by any jurisdictions other than state and federal."
As originally enacted and as it exists currently, subsection (2)(a) states the following: