1D2022-1863
[…] What section 790.33(1) prohibits beyond the limitations in rulemaking already imposed is a key issue in Pretzer's suit against FDLE. For lack of a better term, we characterize the 2011 amendments to the statute as "un-delegating" (rather than preempting) some of the regulatory power previously provided to state agencies.
The 2011 amendments invalidated any existing firearm or ammunition regulation adopted by an agency under a general grant of rulemaking authority. See § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. ("Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void."). Moreover, because the Legislature declared null and void all existing rules that conflicted with the preemption statute, no agency regulations based on a general grant of rulemaking authority were "grandfathered in." Cf. County of Volusia v.