1D2022-1863
[…] We begin by discussing a state agency's authority to adopt rules to manage its duties. An administrative agency created by the Legislature has no inherent authority to adopt rules. See § 120.54(1)(e), Fla. Stat. ("No agency has inherent rulemaking authority ...."); see also Fairfield Cmtys. v. Fla. Land & Water Adjudicatory Comm'n, 522 So.2d 1012, 1014 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988) (noting that "any rulemaking authority which the legislature may validly delegate to the administrative agency is limited by the statute conferring the power ...."). At the very least, an enabling statute is required. See § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. ("An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute."). Regulation of any subject outside the Legislature's grant of rulemaking authority is invalid. Id.