1D2022-1863
[…] First, as stated above, section 120.56 imposes a different standard than section 790.33. Section 120.56 permits a person to "seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." In defining "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority," the APA notes that "[a]n agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. But section 790.33(1) imposes a different standard. An agency cannot regulate firearms merely because the regulation is permitted by the enabling statute; indeed, no regulations or rules regarding firearms are permitted "[e]xcept as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law." § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Because we do not rule on the merits of Pretzer's complaint, we do not opine whether the rules in question are permissible under this provision.