1D2022-1863
[…] Stat.
Section 790.0655(1)(a) establishes a three-day waiting period for the purchase and delivery of firearms. Before 2018, this statutory provision specified that "[t]here shall be a mandatory 3-day waiting period, which shall be 3 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, between the purchase and the delivery at retail of any handgun." § 790.0655(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). But in 2018, the Legislature enacted the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Act, which in part amended this provision to read, "[t]he mandatory waiting period is 3 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, or expires upon the completion of the records checks required under s. 790.065, whichever occurs later." Ch. 2018-3, §§ 1, 12, Laws of Fla. (emphasis supplied).
II
Pretzer's Complaint