1D2022-1863
[…] The "exceptions" appear to be simply factors that may be taken into account in determining whether to impose an administrative exhaustion requirement.
A determination of whether to require prior administrative exhaustion should examine "both the nature of the claim presented and the characteristics of the particular administrative procedure provided." Id. at 146. Accordingly, we begin by looking at the nature of the claim presented.
b
i Nature of the Claim Presented
As stated above, section 790.33(1) announces that "the Legislature is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition." Even though this preemption language had been in the statute for 24 years by 2011, in that year the Legislature presumably felt it necessary to create an enforcement mechanism for its preemption of firearm regulation, explicitly creating a cause of action authorizing persons or organizations to