Cohen v. Autumn Vill., Inc.
[…] § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). The FMMA includes guidelines for expert testimony about the professional standard of care. § 766.102(5) – (12), Fla. Stat. (2017).

Through the FMMA, the Florida Legislature has shown that it knows how to limit an act to professional negligence claims. But guidelines for expert testimony are absent from the ALFA. Professional standards are also absent from the ALFA with one notable exception. Section 429.29(4) provides:

In any claim for resident's rights violation or negligence by a nurse licensed under part I of chapter 464, such nurse shall have the duty to exercise care consistent with the prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse. The prevailing professional standard of care for a nurse shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar nurses.

This language closely mirrors the language from the FMMA. Thus, even within the ALFA itself, when the Legislature intended for a professional standard to apply, it expressly provided a professional standard of care.