Cohen v. Autumn Vill., Inc.
[…] We disagree.

To begin, the plain and unambiguous language of the exclusive remedy provision applies to cases for recovery of damages for the personal injury or death of a resident "arising out of negligence or a violation of resident's rights. § 429.29(1), Fla. Stat. Based on this statutory text alone, there is simply no basis to limit its reach to claims arising solely from professional negligence.

Reading the exclusive remedy provision in context with other portions of the ALFA reinforces this interpretation. Notably, section 429.293(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines a "[c]laim for residents’ rights violation or negligence" to mean "a negligence claim alleging injury to or the death of a resident arising out of an asserted violation of the rights of a resident under s. 429.28 or an asserted deviation from the applicable standard of care ." (emphasis added). Section 429.29(3), Florida Statutes, then provides that "[i]n any claim brought pursuant to this section, a licensee, person, or entity shall have a duty to exercise reasonable care.