Cohen v. Autumn Vill., Inc.
[…] "Context is a primary determinant of meaning," and the "entirety" of the law at issue "provides the context for each of its parts." Scalia & Garner, Reading Law at 167.

Turning to the law before us, the ALFA's express purpose is to ensure that assisted living facilities create a "homelike" atmosphere for "elderly persons and adults with disabilities," emphasizing independence, dignity, and privacy while providing the services necessary for "the health, safety, and welfare of residents ...." § 429.01(2), Fla. Stat. "[A]ssisted living facilities should be operated and regulated as residential environments with supportive services and not as medical or nursing facilities." Id. To this end, services may be provided by "facility staff, volunteers, family, or friends, or through contractual arrangements with a third party." § 429.02(4), Fla. Stat.